Stalybridge, St. Paul's Church, Huddersfield Road

Go to list of names



St. Paul's Church
Image Copyright: Mike Berrell


St. Paul, Stalybridge - Memorial
Image Copyright: Mike Berrell


St. Paul, Stalybridge - Names 1
Image Copyright: Mike Berrell


St. Paul, Stalybridge - Names 2
Image Copyright: Mike Berrell


St. Paul, Stalybridge - Names 3
Image Copyright: Mike Berrell

Return to top of page

 
World War 1
SurnameForename(s)RankDetails
ATHERTONF3rd ClerkRAF 18 May 1919
BARDSLEYHPteLabour Corps 14 Mar 1919
BENNETTJCplRoyal Engineers 23 Mar 1919
BLEWITTJPteEast Lancashire Regiment 14 Mar 1919
BOLTONTPteManchester Regiment 27 Oct 1918
BOTTOMLEYWL/Cpl.DSM Royal Engineers 15 Nov 1918
BOWERRPteCheshire regiment 25 Jun 1915
BOWYERJPteLabour Corps 22 Feb 1919
BUTTERWORTHJPteSouth Wales Borderers 22 Oct 1918
CLARKSONJ EPteBorder regiment 15 Jun 1918
COOKEW H GPteManchester Regiment 19 Jan 1916
DOWNSIDvr.Royal Army Service Corps 7 Feb 1920
EASTWOODAPteCheshire Regiment 27 Jun 1915
ECKERSALLGPteSouth Lancashire Regiment 3 Dec 1918
FAIRBROTHERTPteCheshire Regiment 19 Dec 1916
GARTSIDEFPteLancashire Fusiliers 12 Dec 1915
GIBSONC WCplManchester Regiment 5 Sep 1915
HAWKINSESpr.Royal Engineers 17 Feb 1919
HEATHCOTEHPteKing's Liverpool Regiment 24 Jun 1916
HIBBERDHPteCheshire Regiment 16 Apr 1918
HIGHAMRPteKing's Liverpool Regiment 17 May 1917
HILLRF.Cad.RAF 28 Aug 1918
HUGHESW DA.Craftman 2nd ClassRAF 9 Feb 1918
LAWTONFShoeing SmithRoyal Field Artillery 18 Sep 1918
LECKIEW LSgtRoyal Field Artillery 9 Jan 1916
MARSDENRPteKing's Liverpool Regiment 27 Feb 1918
MELIAJDvr.Royal Field Artillery 10 Apr 1918
MORANEPteLancashire Fusiliers 1 Jan 1915
PAILTHORPEJPteCheshire Regiment 8 Jul 1918
RADFORDJPteManchester Regiment 1 Jan 1916
SHAWJPteCheshire Regiment 13 Aug 1917
SMITHSPteKing's Liverpool Regiment 7 Jan 1921
SMITHTPteLancashire Fusiliers 1 Jan 1916
TAYLORHPteLabour Corps 21 Nov 1918
WALKERWPteEast Lancashire Regiment 27 Nov 1916
WARHURSTA EPteRoyal Army Service Corps 25 May 1920
WEBBJSgtDuke of Wellington's Regiment 1 Oct 1915
 
World War 2
SurnameForename(s)RankDetails
BANKSEPteSouth Lancashire Regiment 29 Nov 1940
BATTERSBYLAir Mech 2nd ClassRoyal Navy (HMS Daedalus) 24 Nov 1943
BIRCHHGnr.Royal Artillery 10 Apr 1944
CORBETTWPteEast Yorkshire Regiment 13 June 1947
HALLHPteEast Surrey Regiment 6 May 1941
HOLLINGWORTHJ RFus'r.Royal Scots Fusiliers 18 Mar 1944
LORDGSpr.Royal Engineers 23 Aug 1943
MCCABEJAir Mechanic 1st ClassRoyal Navy (HMS Waxwing) 3 May 1944
MCCARTHYWGnr.Royal Artillery 8 Dec 1943
MCMANUSBPteDuke of Wellington's Regiment 14 Sep 1939
MILESS GBmdr.Royal Artillery 31 Jul 1943
MOSSEL/SgtRoyal Engineers 26 Sep 1940
NIELDJ PGnr.Royal Artillery 20 Mar 1944
PEACEFL/A.Craftman RAF 25 Nov 1943
SCHOFIELDHDvr.Royal Engineers 22 Jan 1944
TURNERJPteGeneral Service Corps 31 Dec 1946
WATSONPSgtRoyal Artillery 21 Oct 1944
WHITWORTHJ APtePioneer Corps 12 Oct 1946
WOOLVENHLtGeneral List 21 May 1947
WRIGHTWPteDuke of Wellington's Regiment 14 Jan 1940

Return to top of page